Thursday, September 8, 2011

Apples to Apples Winners

This post is already going to be epic, so I won't bore you with a long prelude. Voila, the winning answers:

Day 1: Darth Vader
  1. Asmatic (because, yeah) by R. Garret Wilson (+3)
  2. Yikes! (because I never want to meet him!) by Lenny (+2)
  3. Legos (because Legos are taking over my life) by Kelly (+1)
And an honorary win goes to Theresa Milstein for Lavendar. Because her link made me smile. Click HERE to see it.

Day 2: Stereotyped
  1. Bose (because I love a good play on words!) by Beth (+3)
  2. Asian mathematician (because its so TRUE!) by Lori M. Lee (+2)
  3. Mary Sue (because I'm a writer) by Amy Sonnichsen (+1)
Day 3: Rubber Gloves
  1. Comet (because I grew up cleaning with Comet) by LTM (+3)
  2. Super-villain (because I'd rather face one of those than the "exams" everyone else mentioned) by Bethany Elizabeth (+2)
  3. Dishes (because it's unfortunately true) by Reb's Photo World (first to mention it) (+1)
Day 4: Charming
  1. Toilet Paper (because that's just funny) by Lenny (+3)
  2. TIE: Chris Philips by Chris Philips (+2)
  3. TIE: Older Brother by MikeS (my real life older brother) (+2)
And the because on those? Yeah, if they have the moxy to put it out there, who am I not to laugh?

Day 5: Phony
  1. Baloney (because who doesn't like to say "Phony Baloney"?) by Lenny (+3)
  2. Reality TV (because that's about as phony as it gets) by Sarah Nicolas (+2)
  3. Folex (because I LOVE making up words) by Amy Sonnichsen (+1)
Day 6: License Plates
  1. Janet Sumner Johnson (because "Booyeah!" I've left my mark!) by R. Garret Wilson (first to mention me) (+3)
  2. Criminals (because I find it hilarious that I'm right in there with the criminals) by Theresa Milstein (+2)
  3. Drive-thru dinner ware (because it made me giggle) by MikeS (+1)
Day 7: Pigs
  1. Miss Piggy (because there's so much back story there I don't have the space to tell you) by Reb's Photo World (+3)
  2. Fly (because they do!) by LTM (+2)
  3. Christmas Ham (because I really wanted to choose BACON! but it was submitted too late) by Robyn Campbell (+1)
Day 8: Squeaky Clean
  1. Sterilized Mice (because I fell off my chair when I read it) by MikeS (+3)
  2. The money I made from organized crime (because LOL) by Chris Philips (+2)
  3. OCD (because I don't know anything about that. Really.) by CarolynV (+1)
Day 9: Absurd
  1. The National Debt (because le sigh) by MikeS (+3)
  2. Albert Camus (because I had to read his stuff for my thesis and he IS!) by Beth (+2)
  3. Turd (because I feel like a little kid saying it and then giggling) by Sangu (+1)*
Day 10: Pond Scum
  1. Delinquent Goldfish (because ROFL!) by Chris Philips (+3)
  2. Pogo Sticks (because it's SO random!) by LTM (+2)
  3. Ex-boyfriend (because I may have had one of those) by Missed Periods (+1)
Thank you to everyone who played along with me! I had a blast reading through all your answers, and can I just mention how HARD it was to choose? I'm thinking I'll have to do this again some time. Okay, so tallying up the scores, here are the winners:

1st Place

2nd Place: 

3rd Place (TIE): 

Since there are 4 winners, I'll add Mystery Prize Pack #2. First place gets the prize pack of his choice and then so on with the leftovers. I have e-mailed them all and will have shiny prizes in the mail as soon as the choices are all in. Thanks again for playing!

*Note: The author of this post does not encourage the use of the word Turd. ;)

17 comments:

Hilary Melton-Butcher said...

Hi Janet .. I can see why Lenny came 2nd .. Toilet Paper .. just the age for a good joke!

Congratulations to all winners and enjoy your prizes .. cheers Hilary

Lenny Lee* said...

hi miss janet! hooray for all the winners!! and one of thems me! :) thanks for doing such a fun contest.
...hugs from lenny

Stephen Tremp said...

I love word association games. Used to play it with my three siblings when we were kids. Congrats! to all the winners out there!

Matthew MacNish said...

Wow. This is so awesome! Congrats to Lenny, Chris and Leigh. I don't know Mike, but congrats to him too!

And yay for that Darth Vader link, that was my blog.

Beth said...

Congratulations to the winners!

Anita Grace Howard said...

Congrats to the winners! And may I just say that Missed Periods is one of the most clever blog names for a writer EVER?? Wow. LOL

Lori M. Lee said...

Very cool seeing it all together like this. Congrats to the winners!

Carolyn V said...

YAY! Congrats to the winners. It was so fun reading everyone's answers.

LTM said...

HAHAHAHAHA!!! I totally missed "squeaky clean," or I'dve taken this piece... :D

Sigh. So I'm like tied for LAST. Does that mean I get to hang out and then play clean up?

That sounds about right. :D ~NTM

Jemi Fraser said...

Those answers are AWESOME! Great choices all the way around. Congrats to the winners :)

Christina Farley said...

Congrats to the winners. What clever answers!

Lola Sharp said...

Well, obvs, I am late (for which I apologize...I miss you! I've been a terrible blogger and bloggy friend this summer) to this and have no idea what's going on here...BUT:

CONGRATS to all your winners! :)

Have a lovely weekend, Janet!
Hugs,
Lola

MikeS said...

Hooray for falling of chairs.

Stina Lindenblatt said...

LOL I always manage to time my vacations when you do these great contests. And it doesn't matter what time to the year you do them, my husband always books our vacation for that date. ;)

A.L. Sonnichsen said...

Congratulations, winners! Of course, I'm horribly jealous of you all, but at the same time, I think you deserved to win. Great answers!! :)

Amy

Sharon K. Mayhew said...

Congratulations to the winners! (I'm still bummed I missed out on this. Apples to Apples is one of my favorite games.)

Theresa Milstein said...

Thanks for the honorable mention. Though I guess I'd have to thank Matt MacNish.

Congrats to MikeS, Lenny Lee, Chris Philips, and LTM.

This was fun. You need to do this again!